The visa rules, the documents, and what's actually different for Myanmar applicants — in one place, in your language.
Agar darajali dasturga allaqachon qabul qilingan bo'lsangiz — D-2, avval koreys tilini o'rganishdan boshlasangiz — D-4.
Universitetga qabul, o'qishga ro'yxatdan o'tish, o'z mamlakatingizdagi Koreya elchixonasi yoki konsulligida vizaga ariza topshirish, so'ngra kelganingizdan keyin 90 kun ichida immigratsiya idorasida ro'yxatdan o'tish.
Talablar o'zgarishi mumkin — ariza topshirishdan oldin joriy hujjatlar ro'yxati va fuqarolikka oid har qanday maxsus qoidalarni doim HiKorea (☎ 1345) orqali tasdiqlang.
The Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Yangon is the Korean mission that handles visa applications for Myanmar, including D-2 (degree) and D-4 (language) study visas. Application procedures and any temporary changes are announced on the embassy's own website, so check its current notices before you book travel or pay for anything.
Myanmar has been on Korea's Ministry of Justice list of tuberculosis high-risk countries since the list was introduced, and the list now covers 35 countries. Applicants for a stay of more than 90 days must submit a TB certificate from a hospital designated by the Korean embassy. Confirm the current designated hospitals with the embassy before you go for the test.
Myanmar is not a party to the Hague Apostille Convention, so an apostille stamp is not available for Myanmar documents. Documents are instead authenticated in steps: typically the Myanmar Ministry of Foreign Affairs first, then confirmation by the Korean embassy. Ask your target university exactly which documents and which steps it requires before you start, because the process can take time.
The Ministry of Justice sets no fixed amount: you must show one year of tuition plus living costs (six months for a D-4 language course), and your university states the figure in its admission guide. A large deposit made right before applying can be questioned as borrowed money, so keep the balance settled in your account.
We couldn't confirm an active, verifiable Myanmar student association in Korea that is open to new students. If you know of one, let us know and we'll add it here. In the meantime, your university's international student office is usually the fastest way to meet other Myanmar students on campus.
| # | Universitet | Myanmar (Burma) talabalari | Ulush | Barcha xorijiy talabalar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sookmyung ayollar universiteti Sookmyung Women's University · Seul Davlat sertifikatlagan | 437 | 36% | Jami 1,228 · daraja 564 · til markazi 564 |
| 2 | Sun Moon universiteti Sun Moon University · Chungcheong-Nam Davlat sertifikatlagan | 405 | 13% | Jami 3,086 · daraja 1,431 · til markazi 1,642 |
| 3 | Hanyang universiteti Hanyang University · Seul · barcha kampuslar Davlat sertifikatlagan | 311 | 4% | Jami 7,447 · daraja 5,617 · til markazi 1,528 |
| 4 | Gachon universiteti Gachon University · Gyeonggi Davlat sertifikatlagan | 281 | 5% | Jami 5,179 · daraja 4,010 · til markazi 1,112 |
| 5 | Dongguk universiteti Dongguk University · Seul Davlat sertifikatlagan | 280 | 7% | Jami 3,825 · daraja 2,009 · til markazi 1,660 |
| 6 | Shin Ansan universiteti Shin Ansan University · Gyeonggi | 264 | 17% | Jami 1,534 · daraja 4 · til markazi 275 |
| 7 | Cheongju universiteti Cheongju University · Chungcheong-Buk Davlat sertifikatlagan | 219 | 6% | Jami 3,610 · daraja 3,429 · til markazi 171 |
| 8 | Seojeong universiteti Seojeong University · Gyeonggi Davlat sertifikatlagan | 214 | 5% | Jami 4,552 · daraja 1,020 · til markazi 832 |
| 9 | Keimyung universiteti Keimyung University · Daegu Davlat sertifikatlagan | 203 | 5% | Jami 3,698 · daraja 2,037 · til markazi 1,484 |
| 10 | Sungshin ayollar universiteti Sungshin Women's University · Seul Davlat sertifikatlagan | 197 | 13% | Jami 1,501 · daraja 482 · til markazi 871 |
| # | Universitet | Myanmar (Burma) talabalari | Til o'rganuvchilar | Viza tekshiruvi | Kontrakt / semestr | Yotoqxona / oy | Til markazi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sookmyung ayollar universiteti Sookmyung Women's University · Seul | 402 | 5641,228 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 1,20010주 · 2020 | ₩ 288,100 | Veb-sayt |
| 2 | Sun Moon universiteti Sun Moon University · Chungcheong-Nam | 333 | 1,6423,086 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | ₩ 1,300,0002024.03.11~05.17 · 2023 | ₩ 208,200 | Veb-sayt |
| 3 | Hanyang universiteti Hanyang University · Seul · barcha kampuslar | 279 | 1,5287,447 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 1,3001학기 당 10주 과정 · 2024 | ₩ 181,300 | Veb-sayt |
| 4 | Dongguk universiteti Dongguk University · Seul | 261 | 1,6603,825 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 290,200 | Veb-sayt |
| 5 | Duksung ayollar universiteti Duksung Women's University · Seul | 192 | 493644 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | ₩ 1,500,00010주 · 2025 | ₩ 252,600 | Veb-sayt |
| 6 | Sungshin ayollar universiteti Sungshin Women's University · Seul | 182 | 8711,501 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 1,17410주(weeks) · 2024 | ₩ 323,700 | Veb-sayt |
| 7 | Kyungpook milliy universiteti Kyungpook National University · Daegu · barcha kampuslar | 144 | 8952,251 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 1,20010주/ 1학기 · 2025 | ₩ 164,100 | Veb-sayt |
| 8 | Bucheon universiteti Bucheon University · Gyeonggi | 124 | 510638 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 244,600 | Veb-sayt |
Bepul akkaunt yarating va butun jarayonni — viza, universitet, hujjatlar, ish — o'z tilingizda oling.
Viza o'zgarishlari, grantlar va Koreyadagi talabalik hayoti haqida eng so'nggi xabarlar.