The visa rules, the documents, and what's actually different for Mongolian applicants — in one place, in your language.
Agar darajali dasturga allaqachon qabul qilingan bo'lsangiz — D-2, avval koreys tilini o'rganishdan boshlasangiz — D-4.
Universitetga qabul, o'qishga ro'yxatdan o'tish, o'z mamlakatingizdagi Koreya elchixonasi yoki konsulligida vizaga ariza topshirish, so'ngra kelganingizdan keyin 90 kun ichida immigratsiya idorasida ro'yxatdan o'tish.
Talablar o'zgarishi mumkin — ariza topshirishdan oldin joriy hujjatlar ro'yxati va fuqarolikka oid har qanday maxsus qoidalarni doim HiKorea (☎ 1345) orqali tasdiqlang.
The Republic of Korea's embassy in Ulaanbaatar is Mongolia's only Korean diplomatic mission and handles visa applications directly — its consular office can be reached at +976 7007-1032.
Mongolia is on Korea's official list of 35 tuberculosis high-risk countries (Ministry of Justice, 2026), so any stay of more than 90 days requires a TB certificate from a hospital designated by the Korean embassy.
Mongolia has been a party to the Hague Apostille Convention since 2009, so a diploma or transcript issued in Mongolia only needs a single apostille stamp rather than full consular legalization. Confirm with your target university that an apostille alone is accepted for your documents.
The Ministry of Justice sets no fixed amount: you must show one year of tuition plus living costs (six months for a D-4 language course), and your university states the figure in its admission guide. A large deposit made right before applying can be questioned as borrowed money, so keep the balance settled in your account.
MSU (재한몽골유학생협회, the Mongolian Student Union in Korea) is an active community for Mongolian students in Korea, with a Facebook page followed by roughly 22,000 people.
Find MSU on Facebook →If you are going to a university language institute (D-4) at a university that is not certified by the Ministry of Justice, you cannot apply at the embassy directly: the institute first obtains a visa issuance certificate (사증발급인정서) from immigration in Korea, and you then collect your visa with its number. The same applies to exchange and visiting students at some lower-rated universities. Degree students apply at the embassy as usual — ask your institute which route applies to you.
| # | Universitet | Mongolia talabalari | Ulush | Barcha xorijiy talabalar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shinhan universiteti Shinhan University · Gyeonggi · barcha kampuslar Davlat sertifikatlagan | 1,345 | 50% | Jami 2,713 · daraja 2,276 · til markazi 327 |
| 2 | Gachon universiteti Gachon University · Gyeonggi Davlat sertifikatlagan | 1,141 | 22% | Jami 5,179 · daraja 4,010 · til markazi 1,112 |
| 3 | Sungshin ayollar universiteti Sungshin Women's University · Seul Davlat sertifikatlagan | 645 | 43% | Jami 1,501 · daraja 482 · til markazi 871 |
| 4 | Cheongju universiteti Cheongju University · Chungcheong-Buk Davlat sertifikatlagan | 632 | 18% | Jami 3,610 · daraja 3,429 · til markazi 171 |
| 5 | Chung-Ang universiteti Chung-Ang University · Seul · barcha kampuslar Davlat sertifikatlagan | 556 | 11% | Jami 4,880 · daraja 2,274 · til markazi 2,218 |
| 6 | Konkuk universiteti Konkuk University · Seul · barcha kampuslar Davlat sertifikatlagan | 492 | 15% | Jami 3,217 · daraja 2,229 · til markazi 781 |
| 7 | Keimyung universiteti Keimyung University · Daegu Davlat sertifikatlagan | 424 | 11% | Jami 3,698 · daraja 2,037 · til markazi 1,484 |
| 8 | Hanyang universiteti Hanyang University · Seul · barcha kampuslar Davlat sertifikatlagan | 419 | 6% | Jami 7,447 · daraja 5,617 · til markazi 1,528 |
| 9 | Korea universiteti Korea University · Seul Davlat sertifikatlagan | 358 | 8% | Jami 4,480 · daraja 3,321 · til markazi 716 |
| 10 | Seojeong universiteti Seojeong University · Gyeonggi Davlat sertifikatlagan | 345 | 8% | Jami 4,552 · daraja 1,020 · til markazi 832 |
| # | Universitet | Mongolia talabalari | Til o'rganuvchilar | Viza tekshiruvi | Kontrakt / semestr | Yotoqxona / oy | Til markazi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sungshin ayollar universiteti Sungshin Women's University · Seul | 487 | 8711,501 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 1,17410주(weeks) · 2024 | ₩ 323,700 | Veb-sayt |
| 2 | Chung-Ang universiteti Chung-Ang University · Seul · barcha kampuslar | 472 | 2,2184,880 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 255,000 | Veb-sayt |
| 3 | Keimyung universiteti Keimyung University · Daegu | 243 | 1,4843,698 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 9001년(4학기) · 2025 | ₩ 92,800 | Veb-sayt |
| 4 | Sun Moon universiteti Sun Moon University · Chungcheong-Nam | 189 | 1,6423,086 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | ₩ 1,300,0002024.03.11~05.17 · 2023 | ₩ 208,200 | Veb-sayt |
| 5 | Hanyang universiteti Hanyang University · Seul · barcha kampuslar | 170 | 1,5287,447 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 1,3001학기 당 10주 과정 · 2024 | ₩ 181,300 | Veb-sayt |
| 6 | Sungkyunkwan universiteti Sungkyunkwan University · Seul · barcha kampuslar | 125 | 9174,105 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 409,800 | Veb-sayt |
| 7 | Seoul milliy universiteti Seoul National University · Seul | 119 | 6471,933 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 215,000 | — |
| 8 | Korea universiteti Korea University · Seul | 112 | 7164,480 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 251,200 | Veb-sayt |
Bepul akkaunt yarating va butun jarayonni — viza, universitet, hujjatlar, ish — o'z tilingizda oling.
Viza o'zgarishlari, grantlar va Koreyadagi talabalik hayoti haqida eng so'nggi xabarlar.