The visa rules, the documents, and what's actually different for Vietnamese applicants — in one place, in your language.
Agar darajali dasturga allaqachon qabul qilingan bo'lsangiz — D-2, avval koreys tilini o'rganishdan boshlasangiz — D-4.
Universitetga qabul, o'qishga ro'yxatdan o'tish, o'z mamlakatingizdagi Koreya elchixonasi yoki konsulligida vizaga ariza topshirish, so'ngra kelganingizdan keyin 90 kun ichida immigratsiya idorasida ro'yxatdan o'tish.
Talablar o'zgarishi mumkin — ariza topshirishdan oldin joriy hujjatlar ro'yxati va fuqarolikka oid har qanday maxsus qoidalarni doim HiKorea (☎ 1345) orqali tasdiqlang.
In Hanoi, visa applications go through a dedicated visa application center rather than the embassy directly. In Ho Chi Minh City, the Consulate General handles them itself. Either way, students in the south don't need to travel north to apply.
Vietnam is on Korea's official list of 35 tuberculosis high-risk countries (Ministry of Justice, 2026), so any stay of more than 90 days requires a TB certificate from a hospital designated by the Korean embassy.
As of September 2026, Vietnam has just become a party to the Hague Apostille Convention (it entered into force on 11 September 2026), so Vietnamese diplomas and transcripts issued from that date on can be authenticated with a single apostille from Vietnam's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, instead of the older multi-step consular-legalization process. Because this is so new, confirm directly with your target university whether they're already accepting apostilled documents from Vietnam.
Rather than a simple personal bank balance certificate, Korean missions in Vietnam have required a locked deposit product — historically around US$15,000 held for 3 months for a D-2 degree programme (roughly US$5,000 for D-4 language study) — and more recently a '지급유보' (payment-hold) savings product offered by banks such as Woori and Hana specifically for this purpose, transferring funds from a branch in Vietnam to a branch in Korea. Ask your bank for a 'Korea study deposit' or '유학 지급유보' product by name, and confirm the exact current amount with the embassy before you commit funds — this is one of the most misunderstood parts of the Vietnamese application.
VSAK (the Vietnamese Students' Association in Korea), established in 2007, is the main community for Vietnamese students across Korea and is active on Facebook.
Find VSAK on Facebook →If you are going to a university language institute (D-4) at a university that is not certified by the Ministry of Justice, you cannot apply at the embassy directly: the institute first obtains a visa issuance certificate (사증발급인정서) from immigration in Korea, and you then collect your visa with its number. The same applies to exchange and visiting students at some lower-rated universities. Degree students apply at the embassy as usual — ask your institute which route applies to you.
| # | Universitet | Vietnam talabalari | Ulush | Barcha xorijiy talabalar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daeshin universiteti Daeshin University · Gyeongsang-Buk Davlat sertifikatlagan | 2,413 | 85% | Jami 2,845 · daraja 2,676 · til markazi 161 |
| 2 | Seojeong universiteti Seojeong University · Gyeonggi Davlat sertifikatlagan | 2,404 | 53% | Jami 4,552 · daraja 1,020 · til markazi 832 |
| 3 | Gachon universiteti Gachon University · Gyeonggi Davlat sertifikatlagan | 2,098 | 41% | Jami 5,179 · daraja 4,010 · til markazi 1,112 |
| 4 | Keimyung universiteti Keimyung University · Daegu Davlat sertifikatlagan | 1,947 | 53% | Jami 3,698 · daraja 2,037 · til markazi 1,484 |
| 5 | Chung-Ang universiteti Chung-Ang University · Seul · barcha kampuslar Davlat sertifikatlagan | 1,564 | 32% | Jami 4,880 · daraja 2,274 · til markazi 2,218 |
| 6 | Hannam universiteti Hannam University · Daejon Davlat sertifikatlagan | 1,539 | 88% | Jami 1,754 · daraja 508 · til markazi 1,230 |
| 7 | Daejeon fan va texnologiyalar instituti Daejeon Institute of Science and Technology · Daejon | 1,364 | 99% | Jami 1,371 · daraja 15 · til markazi 198 |
| 8 | Daegu Haany universiteti Daegu Haany University · Gyeongsang-Buk Viza cheklangan | 1,279 | 59% | Jami 2,168 · daraja 1,674 · til markazi 492 |
| 9 | Dong-A universiteti Dong-A University · Pusan Davlat sertifikatlagan | 1,249 | 60% | Jami 2,082 · daraja 915 · til markazi 1,103 |
| 10 | Ajou universiteti Ajou University · Gyeonggi Davlat sertifikatlagan | 1,125 | 53% | Jami 2,129 · daraja 930 · til markazi 1,082 |
| # | Universitet | Vietnam talabalari | Til o'rganuvchilar | Viza tekshiruvi | Kontrakt / semestr | Yotoqxona / oy | Til markazi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chung-Ang universiteti Chung-Ang University · Seul · barcha kampuslar | 1,419 | 2,2184,880 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 255,000 | Veb-sayt |
| 2 | Hannam universiteti Hannam University · Daejon | 1,195 | 1,2301,754 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | ₩ 1,400,0002026.06.08.~2026.08.25 · 2026 | ₩ 123,900 | Veb-sayt |
| 3 | Keimyung universiteti Keimyung University · Daegu | 1,026 | 1,4843,698 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 9001년(4학기) · 2025 | ₩ 92,800 | Veb-sayt |
| 4 | Dong-A universiteti Dong-A University · Pusan | 991 | 1,1032,082 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 1,20010주 · 2018 | ₩ 211,000 | Veb-sayt |
| 5 | Ajou universiteti Ajou University · Gyeonggi | 891 | 1,0822,129 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | ₩ 1,400,00010주 · 2019 | ₩ 198,200 | Veb-sayt |
| 6 | Dongguk universiteti Dongguk University · Seul | 887 | 1,6603,825 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 290,200 | Veb-sayt |
| 7 | Gachon universiteti Gachon University · Gyeonggi | 879 | 1,1125,179 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | — | ₩ 187,800 | — |
| 8 | Koreya katolik universiteti The Catholic University of Korea · Gyeonggi · barcha kampuslar | 734 | 7912,302 nafar xorijiy talabadan | Sertifikatlangan | $ 1,1103개월(200시간) · 2023 | ₩ 209,700 | Veb-sayt |
Bepul akkaunt yarating va butun jarayonni — viza, universitet, hujjatlar, ish — o'z tilingizda oling.
Viza o'zgarishlari, grantlar va Koreyadagi talabalik hayoti haqida eng so'nggi xabarlar.